Gang Show 1953

Production number 1

16th January 1953 - 17th January 1953

At The Cathedral Refectory


Show Items 1953

First Half Second Half
It's A Great Great Game It's Great To Be Young
If It Comes To This A Prophet In His Own
Never The Twain Our Alphabet
Back To School The Garden Party
Cub Cropper's Back To Gilwell
Conscience Infant Prodigy
Spring Jack And The Beanstalk
The Boy Next Door Choirboys
Lift Up Your Hearts Finale

Programme Items

  • About The Show

The Gang 1953

The Gang contained 111 participants who were:

Derek AndersonBarry GwilliamAlan Povey
Edward ArgyleBernard HartGordon Powell
Reg AstburyGraham HartMichael Purcell
Bryan AthertonPeter HartRoy Rimmer
Dennis AthertonGraham HartleyPeter Roberts
Cecil BarnettChristopher HewittDonald Robinson
Dennis BellDavid HigginsTony Robinson
Keith BrassingtonJohn HodkinsonJim Rocke
David BricklandDavid HooperGerald Roose
Leslie BrooksLionel HughesGrahame Ryder
Phil ChatwinTom HughesMichael Serjeant
Sydney CooperGordon HuttonFred Shone
Edward CotgreaveTony HydeBarry Smith
Fred CowleyAlan JamesJohn Smith
Robin D'ArcyPeter JonesRobin Smith
Graham DaviesDavid KellyStanley Speed
John DaviesMalcolm KershawPeter Spilsbury
Robert DensonJohn KingDavid Spruce
David DoddJohn KnightPeter Sutcliffe
James DrageNorman LawrencePaul Swinnerton
Julian DuffieldBarry LawsonRobin Thomas
John DunningPeter MasseyGeorge Thompson
Melvyn EdwardsBrian MaxwellKenneth Thompson
Derek EllisonBill McFarlaneMichael Topham
Trevor EnsellRoger MillwardPhil Turner
Bernard EvansTerrence MoleFred Upton
Glyn EvansCavan MolloyTom Wainwright
Gwyn EvansMichael NixonWilliam Walker
Ivor EvansFred OwenJohn Watson
Harold FaulknerDerek OwensMichael Watson
John FishwickDavid OxleyJimmy Williams
John GardinerBob ParrenPeter Williams
John GartonPeter ParryVincent Wilson
Barry GaultonChristopher PlimsollRaymond Woodfine
Michael GoodridgeJohn PooleChristopher Wright
Cyril GoughJohn PostlesJohn Wright
Anthony GwilliamNoel PostlesClive Youde

Behind the scenes 1953

Production Team Leslie Brooks, Jim Rocke, Fred Cowley
Stage Manager John Harrison
Assistant Stage Manager Sydney Cooper
Stage Hands Alfred Evans, Derek Owens, Barry Smith, Gordon Hutton, Harry Shone, Frank Turner
Settings George Thompson, Vincent Wilson, Barry Smith.
Lighting David Williamson, Tom Wainwright
Wardrobe Mistress Mabelle Robinson, Lilian Watson
Wardrobe Helpers Violet Atherton, Dorothy Harrison, Frances Massey, Evaline Behan, Florence Hart, Amy Newton, Lilian Blake, Anne Healey, Sallie Purcell, May Davies, Edith Kelly, Mabel Shone, Edith Ellison, Edith Kershaw, Mary Turner, Enid Evans, Heatherbell King, Catherine Walker, Ethel Faulkner, Mary Woodfine.
Make-Up Team Rosamund Banks, Mesdames M. Astle, R. Beal, R. Calloway, R. Jones, I. Lawes, H. Jobling, M. Mendham
Hall Manager Tom Hughes
Assistant Hall Manager George King
Business Manager Robin D 'arcy
Treasurer Donald Robinson