Gang Show 2011

Production number 55

22nd February 2011 - 26th February 2011

At The Catholic High School


Show Items 2011

First Half Second Half
Don't Stop... Do Your Own Thing
Teddy Bear's Picnic Downloaders
The Last Night Of Cub Camp Beaver Leaders
Zeroes Buttons
If I Were Not Upon This Stage Evolution Of Musicals
The Film Makers' Lunar Excursion Single Ladies
Hoola So Strong
The Ballard Of Seth Davey  
Wee Will Rocks You  

Programme Items

  • The District Commissioner
  • Producers Letter

The Gang 2011

The Gang contained 71 participants who were:

Thomas ArnoldRachel HardingCallum Rawson
Mollie BakerChris HarringtonJacob Reed
Declan BolamHarry HatwellJoshua Ryder
Samuel BowerCat HirstFerna Sailsbury
Shannon ChadburnNick HirstChloe Shone
Jennifer ChallinorChristopher HooperAndrew Shortall
Phoebe ChallinorDenise HuxleyMatthew Smith
Jason ClarkeOliver HyndsAmy Steaton
Vicki CourtneyPippa InksterDawn Steaton
Sarah CovneyRichard JohnsonJessica Taker
Adam CunningAngus JonesSandra Taker
Toby DaviesEmily JonesVictoria Taker
Alex DoddJoshua JonesJoanna Taylor
Bella DonovanPam JonesWilliam Taylor
Thomas DonovanTrevor JonesAlex Thornton
Jonathan DuckerCharly Jones/HillierMark Turnbull
Ailis DugganHarry JuppBriony Vickers
Daniel FrancisEmily LambertEvan Vickers
Thomas FrancisJohn LambertLesley Warburton
James GibsonSophie LilburnLee Ware
Tom GibsonHarry Lloyd-BrownEmma Whittingham
John GormanCollette McManusJack Whittingham
Bev HallMichael McleanSamuel Wildboar
Keith HardingGeorge O'Brien 

Behind the scenes 2011

Production Team
Producer Keith Harding
Assistant Producer John Lambert
Musical Director and Arranger Colin Parfit
Directors and Choreographers Rachel Harding, Keith Harding, Victoria Courtney, Trevor Jones, John Lambert. Nick Hirst, Cat Hirst, Mark Turnbull Richard Clarke, Dawn Steaton, Jayne Challinor, Jessica Taker, Jonathan Ducker And Luke Thornton
Gang Organiser Denise Huxley Assisted By Chris Clowes
Technical Support
Technical Stage Manager Geoff Morris
Stage Director John Lambert
Stage Manager Nick Hurst
Lighting Design David Ogden Assisted By Chris Marnell
Amplification and SFX Wim Roose, Assisted By Gerald Roose
Scenery Manager Steve Huxley
Scenery Design and Construction Steve Huxley, Mel Owen, Mel Hall, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburmn Chris Clowes, Phil Turnbull, Nick Hirst & Grahame Polley
Stage Crew Steve Huxley, Mel Hall, Mel Owen, Chris Clowes, Phil Turnbull, Gary Warbunon, Dale Warburton, Grahame Polley & Peter Hooper
Back Stage and General Security Simon Ashton And Members Of Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Photographer Dave Mullock
Vocal Coach Erin Elston
Wardrobe Mistress Pam Jones
Costume Design and Contruction Pam Jones, Joan Hunt, Joanna Taylor, Janet Eldridge And Karan Warburton
Make Up Joy Hughes
Properties Jay Biggs Assisted By Jonathan Prescott And Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Dressers Sandra Taker, Karan Warburton, Stephen Boden, Helen Shane, Jane: Leech, Tracey Patterson, Kelly Lones, Alex Davies
Rehearsal Refreshments Denise Huxley And Sandra Taker
Front of House team Peter Slater, Simon Ashton Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
FOH Refreshment Managers Shirley Polley And Christine Birchall
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman Eric Plenderleath
Secretary  Pam Jones
Treasurer Ron Jackson
Financial Team Ron Jackson, Gerald Roose And Eric Plenderleath
Production Team Keith Harding, Geoff Morris Abd John Lambert
Sonsorship and Donations Eric Plenderleath
Booking Secretary Mel Hall
Marketing/Publicity Bev Hall And Jo Taylor
Press Officer/Advertising Vicki Courtney, Luke Thornton And Jonathan Ducker
Website Wim Roose
Patrons Gerald Roose & Eric Plenderleath
Programme Co-ordination Gerald Roose
Programme Advertising June Hughes & Gerald Roose
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout
Raffle Organised & Promoted By Pam Jones
Catering Denise Huxley
For Chester District
District Commissioner Dave Bull
Chairman Jo Turner
Secretary Jayne Malony
Treasurer Mike Hillier