Gang Show 2009

Production number 53

17th February 2009 - 21st February 2009

At The King's School Chester


Show Items 2009

First Half Second Half
Let Us Entertain You Monkey Business
Something Fishy! The Gas Man Cometh
Milk Maids In Dreams
Cowboy Capers Angus Macdonald
The Box Fire And Ice
Gimme Gimme Evolution Of Dance
The Final Frontier Street Talk
Man Rules Smile Smile Smile
Rave On  

Programme Items

  • From The District Commissioner
  • Producer's Letter

The Gang 2009

The Gang contained 84 participants who were:

Mylo AllanLaura HanmerCathan Rumney
Leia AppleyardKeith HardingMollie Ryan
Declan BolamBen HarringtonChloe Shone
Matthew BolamGwilym HarrisHelen Shone
Michael BolamJames HarrisonChris Smith
Nyall BolamMax HarveyFiona Smith
Sam BowerHarry HatwellMatthew Smith
Jennifer ChallinorAndrew HigginsRobert Smith
Phoebe ChallinorBrandon HoneAmy Steaton
Josh CharltonConnor HoneJack Stones
Jason ClarkeChristopher HooperCat Taker
Sam CornerGeorgina InksterJessica Taker
Joe CorrPippa InksterVictoria Taker
Vicki CourtneyRichard JohnsonDaisy-May Taylor
Michael DavenportJoshua JonesJoanna Taylor
Luke DaviesPam JonesJoseph Taylor
Isabella DonovanTrevor JonesWilliam Taylor
Zachary DonovanCharly Jones/HillierAlex Thornton
Jonathan DuckerEmily LambertLizzie Thornton
Ailis DugganJohn LambertLuke Thornton
John FerrignoWilliam MacDonaldMark Turnbull
Peter Forrester(Fozz)Collette McManusAmber Vacher
Hugh GibsonMax OliverStephanie Wadman
James GibsonMatthew ParkinsonLesley Warburton
Tom GibsonJonathan PrescottLee Ware
Felix GideonseAllan ProssorGethin Watkins
Tom GideonseJacob ReedLouise White
Bev HallMorgan RobertsJoshua Wilderspin

Behind the scenes 2009

Production Team
Producer Keith Harding
Assistant Producers Vanessa Coates & John Lambert
Musical Director and Arranger Colin Parfitt
Assistant Musical Director Tim Dowson
Musical Assistant Tim Bolam
Directors and Choreographers Vicki Courtney, Rachel Harding, Keith Harding, Vanessa Coates, Trevor Jones, John Lambert, Nick Hirst, Cat Taker, Mark Turnbull
Gang Organiser Denise Huxley
Technical Support
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Assistant Stage Director John Lambert
Stage Manager Nick Hirst
Lighting Design Geoff Morris & David Ogden
Lighting Technician David Ogden
Follow Spot Operators Renegade Explorer Scouts
Amplification and SFX Wim Roose, Assisted By Gerald Roose & Dave Thomas
Scenery Manager Russell Price
Scenery Design and Construction Russell Price, Mel Owen, Mel Hall, Steve Huxley, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton, Chris Clowes & Nick Hirst
Transport Bob Johnson
Stage Crew Russell Price, Mel Hall, Mel Owen, Steve Huxley, Chris Clowes, Gary Warburton & Dale Warburton Back Stage & General Security: Simon Ashton & Renegade Explorer Unit
Photographer Dave Mullock
Wardrobe Mistress Pam Jones
Costume Design and Construction Pam Jones, Vanessa Coates, Joan Hunt, Joanna Taylor, Janet Eldridge And Karan Warburton
Dressers Sandra Taker, Vanessa Coates, Karan Warburton, Dawn Steaton, Stephen Boden, Helen Shone, Janet Leech, Tracey Patterson, Kelly Jones, Alan Wilding And District Cub Scout Leaders
Make-up Joy Hughes, Izzie Harding & Helen Billingham
Properties Jay Biggs Assisted By Renegade Explorer Scouts Rehearsal
Refreshments Denise Huxley
Front of House Peter Slater, Simon Ashton Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman Eric Plenderleath
Secretary Pam Jones
Treasurer Ron Jackson
Financial Team Ron Jackson & Gerald Roose
Production Team Keith Harding, Geoff Morris & John Lambert
Sponsorship & Donations Eric Plenderleath, Gerald Roose, Bev Hall & Jo Taylor
Booking Secretary Ron Jackson
Marketing/Publicity Ron Jackson & Vicki Courtney
Press Officer/Advertising Vicki Courtney
Web-site Creation & Maintenance William Roose
Patrons Gerald Roose & Eric Plenderleath
Programme Co-ordination Gerald Roose
Programme Advertising June Hughes & Peter Slater
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout Council
Raffle Organised & Promoted By Pam Jones
Catering Denise Huxley
For The King's School Chester
Head Master Chris Ramsey Ma
Bursar Penny Hopkinson Aca Dcha
Bursar's PA Shirley Davis
Estates Manager Allen Wright
For Chester District
District Commissioner David Bull
Chairman Jo Turner
Secretary (post Vacant)
Book keeper John Riley