Gang Show 1962

Production number 10

Week Commencing 10th December 1962

At The Royalty Theatre


Show Items 1962

First Half Second Half
Once More We're Home Again Swing Along
Rangers  Cup Of Coffee
Funny Things These Women Spring
Let's Have A Parade Choir Boys
Home On The Range Fall In Love
Looking Around Football Match
The Rainbow Dark Town Jubilee
Memories Nursery Rhymes
Bold Bad Girls Season's Greetings
Doctor With A Little Black Bag Finale
Hazards Of The Tele  
Soldiers Of The Queen  

Programme Items

  • Welcome
  • 1953-1962
  • News Of The District
  • Shop Windows

The Gang 1962

The Gang contained 103 participants who were:

John AlbinoNorman HalliwellStafford Scally
Les AllmarkDavid HassallAntony Seager
Peter AndersonGraham HassallAndrew Shenton
Michael AshbrookDavid HayesPeter Shenton
Peter BanksAlan HaywardAndrew Sheridan
Ken BartonPaul HowardBarry Silvester
David BaxterRoy HughesNeil Smellie
Robert BeetlesTom HughesFrank Smith
Ian BellJames IndermaurTony Springett
John BennettAlan JonesKen Sproston
Keith BrassingtonChris JonesBrian Stokely
Bill BricklandEiffion JonesAlan Sullivan
Geoff BrowneTerence JonesMichael Summers
Hugh BrowneTrevor JonesTina The Dog
David BulmerMartin KayGordon Tillyer
Paul BurrowsBrian LongBarry Travers
Raymond CarterPeter MaddockTony Travers
Paul ChesworthPeter MasseyKeith Trickey
Bill CooperJohn MawsonDavid Tubby
Colin CresswellIan McLeodPhil Turner
Derek CunliffeJulian MeneaughKeith Vickers
Derek CuthillMichael MoodyStephen Walkley
Fred DarlingtonGordon MorrisPeter Walsh
Ian Davies (1st Chester)James NortonTim Walter
Ian Davies (8th Chester)James PageDavid Waring
David DinmoreDerek ParryPeter Whitely
Andrew DoddGraham ParsonageRobert Whittle
Gordon DuttonLes PhillipsGeoff Wilks
George EamesDave ProffittIan Willett
Brian EllisMalcolm ProffittPhilip Williams
David EvansGeoff RogersNeil Woodhouse
Roy FisherGerald RooseMichael Woods
Derek GeorgeMartin RowlandIvan Woodward
Graham HaineyStephen Ruck 
Antony HallidayPeter Satchwell 

Behind the scenes 1962

Producer Roy Fisher
Assistant Producer Ernie Boyer
Organiser Tom Hughes
Assistant Organiser Phil Turner
Musical Director Billy Brickland
Stage Manager Eric Youd
Stage and Scenery Team J. Barney, C. Bird, W. D. Capstick, B. Clifford, E. R. France, A. C Grainger, G. Kay, P. Harper, H. T. Harrison, D.ii. Jones
Prompter Marjorie Fisher.
Wardrobe Mistress Violet Atherton
Sewing Team Peggy Browne, Dorothy Ellis, Betty Fisher, Mrs. Harris, Hilda Massey, Mary Turner
Hired Costumes by West End Costumes (peter Dunlop) (items 10, 12, 13, 15 And 17)
Wigs Edith Kelly And Jean Proffitt
Dressers  Ladies Of The Chester And District Boy Scouts' Association
Properties Pauline Jagger And Joan France
Sound Equipment by G. Roose And G. N. Bulmer
Make-up Team Members Of The Chester Operatic Society And Other Friends
Back Stage Steward George White
Patron Secretary S. Travers, The Cross, Chester.
Business Secretary W. S. Cooper, 44 Parkgate Road, Chester
Treasurer Arthur Watson, Lloyds Bank, Chester