Gang Show 1991

Production number 38

25th February 1991 - 2nd March 1991

At The Gateway Theatre


Show Items 1991

First Half Second Half
Star Material Romany Road
Milk Maids Glory Battree Farm
Palace Of Variety A. L. W.
The Supporter Fairy Tales
Bold Bad Girls Nuts To Oliver
Camping Is Fun Cinders
Bones Ragtime
Pageant Of England The Younger Generation
Three Cheers Two Of A Kind
  Finale

Programme Items

  • Message from Ken Dodd

The Gang 1991

The Gang contained 108 participants who were:

Graham AshfordMark HowcroftEric Plenderleath
Graham BaileyJason HughesHelen Plenderleath
Sam BarrettJune HughesIan Powell
David BlomleyStuart JacksonRobert Preite
Neil BuchananChristopher JardineLesley Pritchard
John BuddDaniel JohnsDave Proffitt
Chris BurkeLawrence JohnsonHelen Queenan
Daniel BurrowsCharlotte JonesEvan Roberts
Daniel BurrowsChris JonesGraham Roberts
Matthew CaudiwellNigel JonesPauline Robson
Giles ChallinorPam JonesBryan Rogers
Wayne ChallinorTrevor JonesIan Sheen
Richard ClarkeMichael KellySebastian Shipley
Sally CowleyRichard KestinJames Shone
Richard DalyCarl LaingAndrew Simcock
Matthew DaviesDavid LangfordIan Simcock
Paul DiqueAndrew LavenderMark Smith
Andrew DykeAndrew LeachMatthew Spenneti
Paul EmeryJames LeachJohn Stockton
Allan EspleyTom LentonBen Swift
Matthew EvansPhilip LoveladyBen Taylor
Neil EvansPeter MaguirePeter Taylor
Paul EvansPaul ManningGavin Tennant
Stephen EvansRobin MarsdenJohn Wallace
Wesley EvansAlan MarshallJames Walls
Roy FisherStephen MarshallGavin Whitley
Anthony FletcherScott MasseyAlistair Whitton
David GallimoreCraig MclntyreMark Wilcoxson
Jeremy GibsonAngela MorganJeremy Wilkes
Poppy HadfieldDanny MorrisHugh Williams
Andrew HalsallMark MorrisMartin Williams
Peter HalsallRichard MurphyEric Wilson
Keith HardingRichard NicholasHelen Withington
Andrew HarrupWayne PaceChristopher Wood
Mark HoldingMatthew PenningtonNeil Woodward
Alison HoughHazel PetchJames Wright

Behind the scenes 1991

Producer Roy Fisher
Associate Producer Eric Plenderleath
Assistant Producer and Choreographer Eric Wilson
Additional Choreography by Jim Woodley
Assistant Producers Richard Clarke And George Marshall
Production Administration Helen Plenderleath
Musical Director Colin Parfitt
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Stage Manager Brian Wilkes
Cub Scout Co-ordinators Lesley Pritchard And Diane Wood
Gang Wardrobe Mistress Lil Edmunds
Gang Wardrobe Team I. Evans, L. Mclntyre, J. Owens, S. Dickenson, G. Power, A. Sumpter, J. Proffitt, S. Owens
Cub Scout Wardrobe Mistress Janet Leach
Cub Scout Wardrobe Team E. Bailey, S. Bailey, S. Jardine
Wigs Jean Proffitt Assisted By S. Owens
Make-up Alan Sumpter
Make-up Team C. Abrams, T. Brookes, R. Gerrard, R. Kestin, P. Taylor, S. Warral, A. Williams
Stage & Scenery Team A. Bostock, K. Barton, K. Jones, S. Lewis, A. Jones, B. Dickenson, R. Hewitt, C. Evans
Amplification & Sound Effects Gerard Roose Assisted By D. Griffiths And G. Bulmer
Lighting Gateway Theatre
Properties Mike Fowler Assisted By P. Roberts, K. Mellor And R. Roberts
Front of House Stewards Peter Slater Assisted By R. Ferris, J. Williams And District Venture Scouts
Back Stage Stewards Les Harding, Ted Edmonds & District Leaders
Chairman Eric Plenderleath
Vice Chairman Dave Lloyd
Publicity Dave King
Treasurer & Booking Secretary Bill Cooper
Sponsorship Peter Slater And Joy Williams
Secretary Janet Bull
Committee Pauline Robson, Pam Jones, Paul Dyke, Les Harding, Dave Proffitt, Ron Jackson
Administrator Jane Dawson
Administrative Assistant Helen Watson
Artistic Director Peter Rowe
House Manager Carol Eden
Chief Technician Jim Woodley
Press & Publicity Officer Piers Norbury