Gang Show 1996

Production number 43

29th April 1996 - 4th May 1996

At The Gateway Theatre


Show Items 1996

First Half Second Half
Opening America
If I Were Not Upon This Stage One More Knight
Finale Of A Troop Show Maw And Paw
Toyshop Moonlight
Aquatoning Four Little Fellas
Checking Up Best Seats In The House
Bugsey Dick And Nathan Finale

Programme Items

  • Producer's Letter
  • Milestones Down Memory Lane
  • Towards the future

The Gang 1996

The Gang contained 101 participants who were:

Chris BardenDavid FrithSian Manning
Simon BarnwellTom GoodwinChris Marnell
James BeattieTimothy HalliwellAnthony Massey
Martin BeebyAndrew HarropPhillip McCann
Michael BeigelMark HendersonCraig McIntosh
Richard BeigelRobert HewittStephen Mellor
Amy BellisAllison HorneAdam Morgan
Kieron BellisAlison HoughLouise Morgan
Peter BradshaweNicholas HudsonRobert Morgan
Jenny BrealeyAshley HughesJonathan Morris
Jason BrookesJune HughesRichard Nicholas
Chris ButtThomas HuxleyAlex Owen
Craig CallaghanFelicity JacksonNikki Pinches
David CarringtonLucy JacksonLesley Pritchard
Daniel ChadwickAlison JohnsonPaul Ramsay
Jayne ChallinorAndrew JohnsonEvan Roberts
Jenny ChallinorSimon JohnsonNeil Roberts
Jason ClarkeTim JohnsonLouise Roffey
Richard ClarkeChris JonesPhillip Scott
Veronica CollinsPam JonesAnn Shone
Thomas ConnellyTrevor JonesAndrew Simcock
Steven ConnollyMichael KerrichGreg Smith
Mark CotterellRachel KevernLuther Smith
Ian CotterrellDavid KitchenAndrew Stewart
Vicki CourtneyAndrew LambertCraig Turnbull
Joseph Cuerton-WilliamsJohn LambertMark Turnbull
Matthew DaviesRobert LambertRhys Tyler-Jones
Helen DoddClaire LavenderDale Warburton
Rebecca DoddMatthew LawsonRobert Waring
Gareth DonohoeChris LeeAndy Wheeler
Philippa DorrellDavid LeeDaniel Williams
Stephen EdgeDavid LevittMichael Williams
Elizabeth EdwardsStephen LevittTom Wright
Vicky FellowsSian Manning 

Behind the scenes 1996

Producer Matthew Davies
Assistant Producers Louise Roffey, Richard Clarke
Assistant Producer & Gang Coordinator Eric Plenderleath
Choreography Matthew Davies, Louise Roffey
Assistant Choreographers Eric Wilson, Pam & Trevor Jones
Lighting Plot Jim Woodley (member Of The Association Of Lighting Design)
Musical Director Colin Partitt
Amplification & Sound EffectsStage Director Gerald Roose, Graham Bulmer & William Roose
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Properties John Davies
Stage Manager Brian Dickinson
Stage Crew Members Of Chester District
Scenery Design & Construcion Brian Wilkes
Front of House Geoff Taylor & Peter Slater (assisted By Members Of Chester District)
Back Stage Steward Les Harding
Wardrobe Team Vicky Fellows & Pam Jones (assisted By Members Of Chester District)
Make Up Richard Clarke (assisted By Members Of Chester District)
Wardrobe Mistress Vicky Fellows
Stage & Scenery Crew Members Of Chester District