Gang Show 2010

Production number 54

16th February 2010 - 20th February 2010

At The King's School Chester


Show Items 2010

First Half Second Half
Lets Get Things Started Stray Cats
Rain And Shine The Grocery Shop
Down Under The Quorn
A Christ-mess Of A Carol Bonjour Bonjour
The Magician Kids In America
Cubmarfine Adventures The Gang Show Garden
Tribute Never Forget
Through The Years  

Programme Items

  • Lord Mayor
  • The UK Chief Commissioner
  • The District Commissioner
  • Producer's Letter

The Gang 2010

The Gang contained 111 participants who were:

Callum AckroydLaura HanmerSam Nieto
Mylo AllanKeith HardingGiulio Noro
Leia AppleyardRachel HardingMichael Oddie
Thomas ArnoldChris HarringtonLewis Phelan
Thomas AssinderGwilym HarrisJonathan Prescott
Mollie BakerJames HarrisAllan Prossor
Declan BolamJames HarrisonJacob Reed
Matthew BolamHarry HatwellJay Rose
Michael BolamCat HirstFeana Salisbury
Nyall BolamNick HirstAndrew Scully
Sam BowerBrandon HoneJoe Shaw
Joseph BowesChristopher HooperChloe Shone
David BullDenise HuxleyHelen Shone
Jayne ChallinorOliver HyndsAndrew Shortall
Jennifer ChallinorGeorgina InksterJoe Smith
Phoebe ChallinorPippa InksterMatthew Smith
Jason ClarkeRichard JohnsonAmy Steaton
James CollinsEmily JonesDawn Steaton
Sarah ConveyJoachim JonesPatrick Tait
Vicki CourtneyJosh JonesJessica Taker
Luke DaviesPam JonesVictoria Taker
Ryan DaviesTrevor JonesDaisy-May Taylor
Toby DaviesCharly Jones/HillierJoanna Taylor
Laurie Delf-RowlandsonPhilip KoutsonJoseph Taylor
Finn Denlay-SamsonEmily LambertWill Taylor
Isabella DonovanJohn LambertAlex Thornton
Thomas DonovanEthan LewisLizzie Thornton
Jonathan DuckerSophie LilburnLuke Thornton
Ailis DugganHarry Lloyd-BrownNatalie Tomlinson
John FerrignoBeth LuddenMark Turnbull
James GibsonEdward Mansfield-CorbettEvan Vickers
Tom GibsonBen MeehanLesley Warburton
Felix GideonseCharlie MiddletonLee Ware
Tom GideonseCormac MooneyJames White
Matthew GoodwinGerard MooneyLouise White
Bev HallEthan MurrayRyan Williams
Liam HandleyJoe NietoJake Wundke

Behind the scenes 2010

Production Team
Producer  Keith Harding
Assistant Procucer John Lambert
Musical Director Colin Parfitt
Assistant Musical Director Tim Dowson
Musical Assistant Tim Bolam
Directors and Choreographers Vicki Courtney, Rachel Harding, Keith Harding, Trevorjones, John Lambert, Nick Hirst, Cat Hirst, Mark Turnbull, Richard Clarke
Gang Organiser Denise Huxley Assisted By Chris Clowes
Technical Support
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Assistant Stage Director John Lambert
Stage Manager  Nick Hirst
Lighting Design  David Ogden
Lighting Technicians .steve Shone & Martin Formstone
Follow Spot Operators Renegade Explorer Scouts
Amplification and SFX Wim Roose, Assisted By Gerald Roose
Scenery Manager Steve Huxley
Scenery Design and Construction Steve Huxley, Mel Owen, Mel Hall, Gary Warburton, Chris Clowes, Phil Turnbull, Nick Hirst & Grahame Polley
Stage Crew Steve Huxley, Mel Hall, Mel Owen, Chris Clowes, Phil Turnbull, Gary Warburton & Grahame Polley
Artistic Support
Back Stage & General Security Simon Ashton And Members Of Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Additional Choreographers Lesley Warburton And Jessica Taker
Photographer  Dave Mullock
Wardrobe Mistress Pam Jones
Costume Design and Construction Pam Jones, Vanessa Coates, Joan Hunt, Joanna Taylor, Janet Eldridge And Karan Warburton
Dressers Sandra Taker, Vanessa Coates, Karan Warburton, Dawn Steaton, Stephen Boden, Helen Shone, Janet Leech, Tracey Patterson, Kelly Jones, Alex Davies, Lisa Mooney
Make Up Joy Hughes, Lzzie Harding
Properties Jay Biggs Assisted By Renegade Explorer Scouts
Rehersal Refreshments Denise Huxley And Sandra Taker
Front of House Peter Slater, Simon Ashton Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman Eric Plenderleath
Secretary Pam Jones
Treasurer Ron Jackson
Finiancial Team Ron Jackson And Gerald Roose
Production Team Keith Harding, Geoff Morris & John Lambert
Sponsorship and Donations Eric Plenderleath, Gerald Roose & Bev Hall
Booking Secretary Ron Jackson
Marketing and Publicity Ron Jackson, Bev Hall &jo Taylor
Press Officer/Advertising Vicki Courtney
Website Wim Eooaw
Patrons Gerald Roose And Eric Plenderleath
Programme Co-ordination  Gerald Roose
Programme Advertising June Hughes And Gerald Roose
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout Council
Raffle Organised & Promoted By Pam Jones
Catering Denise Huxley
For The King's School Chester
Head Master Chris Ramsey Ma
Bursar Penny Hopkinson Aca Dcha
Bursar's PA Shirley Davis
Estates Manager Allen Wright
For Chester District
District Commissioner David Bull
Chairman Jo Turner
Secretary (post Vacant)
Book Keeper  John Riley