Gang Show 1955

Production number 3

Week Commencing 14th February 1955

At The Cathedral Refectory


Show Items 1955

First Half Second Half
Show Time Sing
Senior Scouts! Senior Scouts Again
The Sweet Shop Television
Exercise Keep Looking For A Bluebird
Choir Boys His Majesty The King
Jingle Of The Jungle The Amateurs Present
The Carol Singers The Ballet
Until That Day Picnic
Let's Have A Parade British Pantomime
Over The Garden Wall Home On The Range
Red White And Blue  Finale

Programme Items

  • Directors Letter

The Gang 1955

The Gang contained 92 participants who were:

Reg AstburyJohn GartonBrian Neve
Ron AstleJohn GittinsJohn Nicholson
Bryan AthertonDavid GoodwinMichael Nixon
Ken BartonDon GriegDavid Oxley
Tom BatemanMervyn GriffithsPeter Parry
Peter BehanPeter GriffithsDavid Paterson
Arnold BellBrian HarrisLes Pearson
Len BithellGeoffrey HarropJohn Poole
Keith BrassingtonGraham HartGordon Powell
Leslie BrooksGraham HartleyRay Prescott
Peter ButlerDavid HigginsRoy Rimmer
Howard CarterGraham HoughDonald Robinson
Ted CotgreaveTom HughesTony Robinson
Bob CouplandJohn HurdJim Rocke
David CowleyTony HydeBob Seymour
Mike CuttleIan Jolly (CHECK)Bob Smith
John DaviesAlan JonesStanley Speed
Robert DensonHarry JonesBill Swift
Brian DevenportNorman JonesRobin Taylor
Roger DickinsonPeter JonesJim Thomas
Geoffrey DoddDavid KellyRobin Thomas
Julian DuffieldRoger KingGeorge Thompson
John DunningMike LangleyPhil Turner
Nevil EatonFrank LlowarchTom Wainwright
Derek Edison (CHECK)Ken LumbyPeter Walker
Marsh EdwardsEric ManleyMichael Watson
Michael EvansPeter MasseyPeter Williams
Harold FaulknerBrian MellingMike Woodcock
Roy FisherTerrence MoleRaymond Woodfine
Ronald FranceCavan MolloyJohn Youde
Colin GardinerRoger Needham 

Behind the scenes 1955

Production Leslie Brooks, Jim Rocke And John Gittins
Stage Manager John Harrison, Assisted By Bob Thomson, Frank Turner, Horace Newton, Gwyn Evans, Harold Faulkner And Harry Ellison
Prompter Marjorie Jonas
Properties Peter Behan And Geoffrey Long
Settings George Thompson, Tom Wainwright, Ida Thompson, George Mcleod And Reg. Astbury
Lighting David Williamson And John King
Wardrobe Mistress Mabelle Robinson And Wardrobe Mistress Ethel Faulkner
Sewing Team Violet Atherton, Lucy Bateman, Evaline Behan, Violet Cuttle, Edith Ellison, Dorothy Harrison, Harriet Harrop, Anne Healey, Patricia Jolly, Megan Jones, Edith Kelly, Frances Massey, Gladys Melling, Amy Newton, Hannah Powell, Mabel Shone, H. Smith, May Smith, J
Dancing Under The Direction Of Nancy Jones
Dressers Ladies Of The 8th Chester, 13th Chester And 1st Upton Scout Groups
Make-Up Rosamund Banks, Assisted By Ruth Beal, Gillian Brown, Ruth Calloway, Eileen Goodman, Jane James, Hilda Jobling, Mary Mendham, Beryl Needham, Joan Newstead, Audrey Tweed, Edith Webb
The Orchestra Leader: Billy Brickland, Who Arranged All The Special Orchestrations
House Staff Bill Cooper, Assisted By Scouts Of The 2nd Chester And 1st Christleton Boy Scout Groups
Booking Personal Application : Hilda Catherall. Postal : David Hooper
Business Manager : Roy Fisher; Treasurer : Arthur Watson; Publicity : Roy Fisher And Alfred Evans
Sound Equipment Milton's Radio Service