Gang Show 1993

Production number 40

1st February 1993 - 6th February 1993

At The Gateway Theatre


Show Items 1993

First Half Second Half
We're In It Too Magic Of The Musical
Generation Gap Boys Of The Old Brigatde
On Air Over The Sea
Deeper Than Deep Shadows
Bambazoola Down On The Farm
The Rivals Dreamboat
Shattered Glass Producers Nightmare
Olde Tyme Drama Closer To Believing
Summer Daze Choirboys
Little Black Bag The Black Knight
Do You Remember? 40 Years

Programme Items

  • Message from Roy Hudd
  • Message from the Chief Scout
  • Dennis Critchley

The Gang 1993

The Gang contained 136 participants who were:

Sam BarrettDaniel HadfieldMatthew Oultram
Ken BartonPoppy HadfieldSandra Owens
John BatesLee HailwoodSimon Piercy
Richard BeachamMark HallowsEric Plenderleath
Andrew BeadeKeith HardingSamuel Povey
Peter BenyonCarl HarrisonLesley Pritchard
John BoardmanAndrew HarropDave Proffitt
Andrew BonsallPeter HassallHelen Queenan
Roy BurnsRobert HewittPaul Ramsay
Dan BurrowsFreddie Horton-SmithChristopher Randies
Dennis BurrowsAlison HoughSimon Reeves
Phillip CannonMark HowcroftMartin Renshaw
Mark CarringtonPaul HowcroftIan Richards
Martyn CaulfieldHelena HughesGraeme Roberts
Wayne ChallinorJune HughesNeil Roberts
Richard ClarkeChristopher JardinePauline Robson
Thomas ClaytonColin JepsonGerald Roose
Terry CoeCharlotte JonesChris Rowlands
Vincent ConcannonChris JonesStephen Shaw
Colin CoulterHuw JonesStephen Shrimpton
Vicki CourtneyMatthew JonesAndrew Simcock
Bob CromptonNigel JonesDavid Stewart
Matthew CromptonPam JonesAndrew Taylor
Byron CrossTrevor JonesChris Taylor
Nicholas CrossRobin JoyceGeoff Taylor
Mark CurtisMichael KerrichMark Taylor
Richard DalyRichard KestinMary Taylor
Adam DaviesJames KirbyLee Thompson
David DaviesGavin LanganCraig Turnbull
Gareth DaviesAndrew LavenderMatthew Tyrrell
Gary DaviesMark LawlerAlex Venables
Matthew DaviesHoward LayneNicola Venables
James DennittsJames LeachChristopher Wake
Paul DiqueJohn LeachJohn Wallace
Helen DoddAdam LeebetterNick Warburton
Morgan DonnellyPeter LonsdaleAlan Wigglesworth
Robert EaglePeter MaguireEdwin Wild
Christian EvansAlan MarshallBen Williams
Roy FisherStephen MarshallHugh Williams
Sally FitzpatrickRichard McCadeThomas Williams
David GallimoreCraig MclntyreEric Wilson
Stuart GillKeith MellorHelen Withington
Thomas GoddardChris MilesChris Wood
Mark GrayDavid MolonyJames Wright
Luke GreenKeith Musselle 
Oliver GreenChristopher Nicholas 

Behind the scenes 1993

Producer Roy Fisher
Associate Producer Eric Plenderleath
Assistant Producer & Choreographer Eric Wilson
Assistant Producers Richard Clarke And George Marshall
Production of items 7,13 and 19 Jim Woodley
Production Team Matthew Davies, Alison Hough, Pauline Robson
Musical Director Colin Parfitt
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Stage Manager Brian Dickenson
Scenery Designed & Constructed By Brian Wilkes
Gang Wardrobe Mistress Lil Edmunds
Make-up Allan Williams
Wigs Jean Proffitt Assisted By Sally Mclntyre
Amplification & Sound Effects Gerald Roose Assisted By G. Bulmer & W. Roose
Lighting Gateway Theatre
Properties Mike Fowler Assisted By M. Home, R. Roberts
Front of House Peter Slater Assisted By Joy Williams, Robin Ferris, And Chester District Venture Scouts
Back Stage Stewards Richard Andrews, Les Harding, Robert Lannin, Mike Shobbrook And District Leaders
Cub Scout Co-ordinators Lesley Pritchard And Helena Hughes
Cub Scout Costumes Janet Leach Assisted By Eve Bailey, Peggy Lucas
Gang Wardrobe Team Adrienne Daly, Ted Edmunds, Iris Evans, Lorna Mclntyre, Jennifer Owens, Gwyneth Power
Make-up Team Malcolm Johnson, Rachel Kestin, Angela Morgan, Sharon Scott, Paul Taylor, Wendy Tunnicliffe, Sarah Worral, Emma Wright
Stage Crew B. Wilkes, R. Hewitt, K. Jones, M. Mchugh, S. Lewis, J. Walls, J. Wilkes, W, Wood
Orchestra augmented by Wendy Forden, Michelle Johnson. Simon Moxon, Alice Moynhan, Suzanne Newman, Wenonah Robson, Laura Smith, Lisa Thorley
Chairman Eric Plenderleath
Deputy Chairman & Booking Secretary Dave Lloyd
Treasurer Bill Cooper
Secretary Janet Bull
Publicity Dave King
Sponsorship Peter Slater
Committee Les Harding, Ron Jackson, Dave Proffitt, Pauline Robson
Administrator Jane Dawson
Production Dave Parker
House Manager Carol Eden
Chief Technician Peter Higton
Deputy Technician Andy Blacklock
Press & Publicity Officer Piers Norbury