Gang Show 2015

Production number 59

17th February 2015 - 21st February 2015

At The King's School Chester


Show Items 2015

First Half Second Half
Best Show Ever Angels And Demons
Battle Of The Brains Lost Toys
Doctors And Nurses Over The Rainbow
Cat And Mouse Producer's Nightmare
Timber Thinking Out Loud
Tales Of Old Sherwood Behind The Screens
Home By Christmas Throw Those Curtains Wide
How Irish Dancing Began  
Feel Tha' Funk  

Programme Items

  • Sheriff Of Chester
  • The District Commissioner
  • New Faces

The Gang 2015

The Gang contained 104 participants who were:

Toby AbbottHugh GibsonGraeme Mochrie
Jessica BakerTom GibsonEthan Murray
Rebecca BakerBen GriffithsGeorge O'Brien
Joe BamberBev HallRex Parker
Andrew BarrattKeith HardingAndrew Parkinson
Lewis BarrattFrankie HartDouglas Parkinson
Isaac BerryKatie HeapsCal Rawson
Jason BishopOlivia HicksonEsme Rippon
Declan BolamNick HirstIsabel Roberts
Becky BowerJennifer HooperSadie Robinson
Harvey BurkeDenise HuxleyGrace Robson-Traynor
William CaleyBeth HyndsReuben Sharp
Dylan CantyOliver HyndsJoseph Shone
Jennifer ChallinorPippa InksterEmma Shortall
Jessica ClishSamuel JarmainFinn Spry
Alex CokerCharlie JelfsNya Spry
Brendan CollinsWilliam JessopAmy Steaton
Kristy CollinsRichard JohnsonDawn Steaton
Vicki CourtneyAngus JonesDuncan Steaton
Benjamin CrerandEmily JonesHenry Strowbridge
Grace CrerandJonathan JonesJessica Taker
Anna DaviesJoshua JonesSandra Taker
Toby DaviesKelly JonesVictoria Taker
Isaac DeakinPam JonesCat Taker/Hirst
Joshua DidsburyRory JonesCharlotte Taylor
Alicia DixonTrevor JonesJoanna Taylor
Alex DoddCharly Jones/HillierWilliam Taylor
Ailis DugganEmily LambertMark Turnbull
Blake EdgarHarry Lloyd-BrownBriony Vickers
Phoebe EdgarThomas Lloyd-BrownEmma Whittingham
Laura FarringtonDillon MaguireJack Whittingham
Nathan FarringtonLucy MaguireFinlay Woodcock Daniels
Charlotte FeeleySylvine MaguireDaniel Young
Madison FisherCollette McManusLeo Young
Ronnie FisherBilly Jon McMullon 

Behind the scenes 2015

Production Team
Producer  Keith Harding
Assistant Producer John Lambert
Musical Director and Arranger Colin Parfitt
Directors and Choreographers Keith Harding, Rachel Harding, Victoria Courtney, John Lambert, Nick Hirst, Cat Hirst, Mark Turnbull, Richard Clarke, Jenny Challinor, Amy Steaton, Trevorjones, Jessica Taker, Alex Davies, Ronnie Fisher, Ailis Duggan
Gang Organiser Richard Clarke
Technical Support
Stage Director John Lambert
Technical Stage Manager  Geoff Morris
Stage Manager  Nick Hirst
Lighting Design & Rigging Craig Turnbull, Martin Formstone, Simon Ashton, Daniel Salmon
Amplifcation, SFX & Microphones Scenery Manager Wim Roose Assisted By Tom Wilberforce & Chester & District Explorer Scouts
Scenery Manager Steve Huxley
Scenery Design and Construction Steve Huxley, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton, Phil Turnbull, Nick Hirst, Grahame Polley, Mal Vickers, Mel Owen
Stage Crew Steve Huxley, Phil Turnbull, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton, Grahame Polley, Mal Vickers, Mel Owen
Back Stage & General Security Steve Shone, Dan Salmon And Members Of Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Photographer  Dave Mullock
Wardrobe Mistress  Pam Jones
Costume Design and Construction Pam Jones, Joanna Taylor, Janet Eldridge, Karan Warburton, Joan Smith, Alex Davies, Juliet Mochrie, Lesley Turnbull, Sue Jones, Stephen Boden
Dressers  Sandra Taker, Karan Warburton, Stephen Boden, Helen Shone, Janet Leach, Tracey Patterson, Alex Davies, Joan Smith, Jayne Edgar, Sylvine Maguire, Gill Owen, Oksana Lambert
Make-up Juliet Mochrie, Assisted By Chester & District Explorer Scouts
Properties Daniel Campbell Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Follow Spot Chris Harrington
Rehearsal Refreshments Denise Huxley And Sandra Taker
Interval Refreshments & Late Bar Cathey Harrington, Brendan Harrington, Nickkie Appleyard, Ian Atha, Chester District Jamboree Fundraising Committee, (to Which 50% Of Any Profit From Refreshments Will Be Donated).
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman & Treasurer Eric Plenderleath
Secretary Pam Jones
Strategy & Implementation Alex Davies
ADC Activities Charly Hillier
Production Team Keith Harding, Geoff Morris & John Lambert
Booking Secretary Mel Hall
Marketing/Publicity David Bull, Vicki Courtney
Press Officer/Advertising Bev Hall &joanna Taylor
Website Wim Roose
Programme Advertising June Hughes
Programme & Posters Artwork Nick Hirst
Front of House Manager & Security Jonathan Ducker
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater; Ron Jackson; Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout Council & Members Of Chester Scout & Guide Associations
Raffle Promoted By Pam Jones & Organised By Gwyneth Mcmanus
Catering Denise Huxley