Gang Show 2015

Production number 59

17th February 2015 - 21st February 2015

At The King's School Chester


Show Items 2015

First Half Second Half
Best Show Ever Angels And Demons
Battle Of The Brains Lost Toys
Doctors And Nurses Over The Rainbow
Cat And Mouse Producer's Nightmare
Timber Thinking Out Loud
Tales Of Old Sherwood Behind The Screens
Home By Christmas Throw Those Curtains Wide
How Irish Dancing Began  
Feel Tha' Funk  

Programme Items

  • Sheriff Of Chester
  • The District Commissioner
  • New Faces

The Gang 2015

The Gang contained 104 participants who were:

Toby AbbottHugh GibsonBilly Jon McMullon
Jessica BakerTom GibsonGraeme Mochrie
Rebecca BakerBen GriffithsEthan Murray
Joe BamberBev HallGeorge O'Brien
Andrew BarrattKeith HardingRex Parker
Lewis BarrattFrankie HartAndrew Parkinson
Isaac BerryKatie HeapsDouglas Parkinson
Jason BishopOlivia HicksonCal Rawson
Declan BolamCat HirstEsme Rippon
Becky BowerNick HirstIsabel Roberts
Harvey BurkeJennifer HooperSadie Robinson
William CaleyDenise HuxleyReuben Sharp
Dylan CantyBeth HyndsJoseph Shone
Jennifer ChallinorOliver HyndsEmma Shortall
Jessica ClishPippa InksterFinn Spry
Alex CokerSamuel JarmainNya Spry
Brendan CollinsCharlie JelfsAmy Steaton
Kristy CollinsWilliam JessopDawn Steaton
Vicki CourtneyRichard JohnsonDuncan Steaton
Benjamin CrerandAngus JonesHenry Strowbridge
Grace CrerandEmily JonesJessica Taker
Anna DaviesJonathan JonesSandra Taker
Toby DaviesJoshua JonesVictoria Taker
Isaac DeakinKelly JonesCharlotte Taylor
Joshua DidsburyPam JonesJoanna Taylor
Alicia DixonRory JonesWilliam Taylor
Alex DoddTrevor JonesGrace Traynor
Ailis DugganCharly Jones/HillierMark Turnbull
Blake EdgarEmily LambertBriony Vickers
Phoebe EdgarHarry Lloyd-BrownEmma Whittingham
Laura FarringtonThomas Lloyd-BrownJack Whittingham
Nathan FarringtonDillon MaguireFinlay Woodcock Daniels
Charlotte FeeleyLucy MaguireDaniel Young
Madison FisherSylvine MaguireLeo Young
Ronnie FisherCollette McManus 

Behind the scenes 2015

Production Team
Producer  Keith Harding
Assistant Producer John Lambert
Musical Director and Arranger Colin Parfitt
Directors and Choreographers Keith Harding, Rachel Harding, Victoria Courtney, John Lambert, Nick Hirst, Cat Hirst, Mark Turnbull, Richard Clarke, Jenny Challinor, Amy Steaton, Trevorjones, Jessica Taker, Alex Davies, Ronnie Fisher, Ailis Duggan
Gang Organiser Richard Clarke
Technical Support
Stage Director John Lambert
Technical Stage Manager  Geoff Morris
Stage Manager  Nick Hirst
Lighting Design & Rigging Craig Turnbull, Martin Formstone, Simon Ashton, Daniel Salmon
Amplifcation, SFX & Microphones Scenery Manager Wim Roose Assisted By Tom Wilberforce & Chester & District Explorer Scouts
Scenery Manager Steve Huxley
Scenery Design and Construction Steve Huxley, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton, Phil Turnbull, Nick Hirst, Grahame Polley, Mal Vickers, Mel Owen
Stage Crew Steve Huxley, Phil Turnbull, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton, Grahame Polley, Mal Vickers, Mel Owen
Back Stage & General Security Steve Shone, Dan Salmon And Members Of Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Photographer  Dave Mullock
Wardrobe Mistress  Pam Jones
Costume Design and Construction Pam Jones, Joanna Taylor, Janet Eldridge, Karan Warburton, Joan Smith, Alex Davies, Juliet Mochrie, Lesley Turnbull, Sue Jones, Stephen Boden
Dressers  Sandra Taker, Karan Warburton, Stephen Boden, Helen Shone, Janet Leach, Tracey Patterson, Alex Davies, Joan Smith, Jayne Edgar, Sylvine Maguire, Gill Owen, Oksana Lambert
Make-up Juliet Mochrie, Assisted By Chester & District Explorer Scouts
Properties Daniel Campbell Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Follow Spot Chris Harrington
Rehearsal Refreshments Denise Huxley And Sandra Taker
Interval Refreshments & Late Bar Cathey Harrington, Brendan Harrington, Nickkie Appleyard, Ian Atha, Chester District Jamboree Fundraising Committee, (to Which 50% Of Any Profit From Refreshments Will Be Donated).
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman & Treasurer Eric Plenderleath
Secretary Pam Jones
Strategy & Implementation Alex Davies
ADC Activities Charly Hillier
Production Team Keith Harding, Geoff Morris & John Lambert
Booking Secretary Mel Hall
Marketing/Publicity David Bull, Vicki Courtney
Press Officer/Advertising Bev Hall &joanna Taylor
Website Wim Roose
Programme Advertising June Hughes
Programme & Posters Artwork Nick Hirst
Front of House Manager & Security Jonathan Ducker
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater; Ron Jackson; Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout Council & Members Of Chester Scout & Guide Associations
Raffle Promoted By Pam Jones & Organised By Gwyneth Mcmanus
Catering Denise Huxley