Gang Show 2000

Production number 46

25th January 2000 - 29th January 2000

At The Gateway Theatre


Show Items 2000

First Half Second Half
In The Beginning Latino Fever
Jake The Peg Mystery At Scout Camp
Hong Kong Blues Gulliver & Stilban
Peter & Wendy Poet Cornered
The Quorn My Roof Garden
Great Expectations La Vie Parisienne
Cup Of Coffee  A Chris-mess Of A Carol
Way Down East Two Man One Man Band
  Finale

Programme Items

  • Lord Mayor
  • Producer's Letter
  • From The District Commissioner

The Gang 2000

The Gang contained 95 participants who were:

Ross AkehurstLaura GoffMichael McLoughlin
Matthew AlleyCallum GrayBrian McMahon
Mark AllportJamie GriffithsJohn Mullock
Harry BarrMelanie HallNiall Murphy
Amy BellisLuke HanmerChris Newton
Kieron BellisKeith HardingDebbie Parry
Francis BonsallRyan HarrisJames Parry
Jonathan BrittainJenny HodgsonKayleigh Parry
Nicholas BuglerPip HoldenRebecca Payne
Jayne ChallinorAllison HorneDaniel Peck
Jenny ChallinorHelen HorneLuke Peck
John ChardAshley HughesClare Pickering
Charlotte ChurchillJune HughesPaul Ramsay
Jason ClarkeAngela JamesCarla Redford
Richard ClarkeSimon JohnsonCharlotte Redford
Daniel CoatesDavid JonesRoss Renshaw
Ronnie CollinsPam JonesThomas Richardson
Mark CooperRachel JonesKatie Roe
Vicki CourtneyTrevor JonesRachel Rogers
Matthew CromptonAmy Jones-RobertsSteve Shone
Robert DamiaoCharly Jones/HillierRobert Stephens
Matthew DaviesMichael KerrichCat Taker
Naomi DeakinGraham KingCraig Turnbull
Joe DickinsonPhil KitchenMark Turnbull
Liam EdgeAndy LambertDale Warburton
Edward EvansJohn LambertMatthew White
Michael FieldRobert LambertGail Williams
Lloyd FlanaganKrystina LittlehalesKeith Williams
Sarah FountainRhodri LloydDavid Wilson
Hannah FoxKatie LockettRichard Wood
Ben FrazerImran MakkiNathan Wren
David FrithJamie McLoughlin 

Behind the scenes 2000

Production Team
Producer Matthew Davies
Musical Director Colin Parfitt
Assistant Producer Richard Clarke
Assistant Musical Director & Rehearsal Pianist Tim Dowson
Choreographer Allison Horne
Directors Vanessa Coates, Jim Woodley, Allison Horne, Matthew Davies & Richard Clarke
Technical Support
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Lighting Jim Woodley (professional Member Of The Association Of Lighting Designers), By Arrangement With Dsl, London
Stage Manager Roger Hewitt
Amplification & Sound Effects Gerald Roose & Graham Bulmer
Scenery Design & Construction Bob Johnson, Vernon Hitchen & Sarah Donald
Naval Consultant Vernon Hitchen
Painters Noel Frith, Stuart Ramsay & Paul Littlehales
Stage Crew Brian Dickinson, Glyn Jones, Carl Harrison, Peter Churchill, David Molony, Peter Taylor, Ken Barton, Martin Formstone, Steve Lewis, Chris Jones & Laura Kirby
Back Stage Stewards Members Of Chester & District Scout Council
Artistic Support
Wardrobe Mistress Vicky Fellows
Costume Design Vicky Fellows, Pam Jones & Kath Kitchen
Makeup Joy Hughes & Team
Properties Paul Meakin
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater, Assisted By Members Of Chester District
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman David Lloyd
Secretary Pam Jones
Treasurer Ron Jackson
Publicity Alison Johnson & Gill Owen
District Publicity Dave King
Web-Site Maintenance & Software William Roose
Sponsorship and Donations Noel Frith
Patrons Gerald Roose & Eric Plenderleath
Programme & Advertising Peter Slater, June Hughes & Gerald Roose
Raffle Pam Jones, Promoter Linda Dodd
Catering Lil & Ted Edmunds & The District Fellowship
For The Chester Gateway Theatre
Chairman Colin Leonard
Administrative Director Shea Connolly
Artistic Director Deborah Shaw
Head of Production Scott Ramsay
Lighting & Sound Manager Alan Jackson
Head of Marketing Judith Edwards
Technical Stage Manager Allan Howe
For Chester District
District Commissioner Glyn Jones
Chairman Steve Bonsall
Secretary Linda Dodd
Treasurer John Riley