Gang Show 1958

Production number 6

Week Commencing 1st December 1958

At The Royalty Theatre


Show Items 1958

First Half Second Half
Great Great Game Minstrel Man
Keen Russian Salad
Romeo And Juliet Over The Garden Wall
The Nightmare Stand By For Medical
Bambazoolian Way The Lady Jives
Bob's Job The Boyhood Of Raleigh
The Marching Of Men You're The Fellow For Me
Chinese Legend Christmas Story
Up Girls And At 'em Because I Sing
Knocking At The Door For Mabel Finale
Pageant Of England  
Those Were The Days  

Programme Items

  • The Game of Scouting
  • SCOUTABOUT
  • A Message to the Gang
  • WE WISH TO THANK
  • WELCOME
  • A Word from the District Commissioner

The Gang 1958

The Gang contained 127 participants who were:

Bill AllmarkRoger HammondNicholas Mingins
David AllmarkGordon HarperNigel Mingins
Richard BailieMichael HarropDavid Moss
Albert BarnesAlan HaywardJohn Needham
Ken BartonEric HeathFred Owen
David BellisDavid HingeRichard Parker
Leslie BentleyPeter HobsonGraham Parr
Reg BinnersleyDavid HooperPeter Parry
John BirdJohn HughesJohn Payne
David BraithwaiteTom HughesLes Pearson
Alec BristowKen HullLes Phillips
Robert BryantTony HydeLen Pirie
David CapstickGraham JacksonAnthony Pritchard
Keith CatteralLeo JacksonTerrence Pritchard
Tony CatteralNeil JacksonDave Proffitt
Geoffery ChanceSteven JeffsMalcolm Proffitt
Michael ConductTony Joinson (CHECK)Michael Redding
Richard CooksonBrian JonesKeith Reynolds
Bob CouplandEiffion JonesMichael Reynolds
Colin CresswellMichael JonesIan Richardson
James CroomeRichard JonesJohn Roberts
Martyn CryerAlan Jones (1 Blacon)Arthur Rumsey
Fred DarlingtonAlan Jones (42 Chester)Trevor Rumsey
Peter DathanFrancis KayRobert Salmon
Brian DavidsonMichael KearsleyClive Scally
Len DaviesTony KellyMax Scally
Rhoderick DaviesBrian KershawDavid Seymore
Stan DaviesIan LeeRoy Sharp
Gordon DentithIan LeesAdrian Stonebridge
Ian DixEric LikemanVernon Stonebridge
John DobsonPeter LikemanTerrence Stout
Brian DunneBarry LittlerKen Street
Alan EdwardsDavid LloydMichael Summers
David EggingtonMichael LloydDavid Vickers
Peter EggingtonHarry LongdenTom Vickers
Glyn EvansJohn LongdenNigel Wager
William FewtrellReg LoweDavid Walsh
Roy FisherKen MackayJohn Walsh
Roger FoortIan MaloneyGeorge White
David FoulkesAdrian MasseyDerek Whitley
Ronald FrancePeter MasseyGraham Wright
Peter GarnerChristopher McFadyen 
Keith GreatbanksRichard McFadyen 

Behind the scenes 1958

Producer Roy Fisher
Advisory Producer Ernie Boyer
Assistant Producers Jack Campbell And Cohn Cresswell
Dancing Director Shirley Boddington
Organiser David Hooper. Assistant Organiser : Bill Hallmark.
Backstage Stewards Eric Heath, Sybel Cooper, George White And Members Of The Chester College Scout Club
Stage Manager Eric Youde, Assisted By John Harrison
Stage and Scenery Team Fred Archer, Joe Brand, Hedley Harrison, S. Kershaw, David King, Ken King, Eric Likeman, Horace Newton, John Parkinson, Dave Proffitt, Harry Shone, Robin Smith, Eric Wilson, John Youde
Property Manager Tom Hughes, Assisted By Ann Dathan And Brian Atherton
Prompter Marjorie Fisher
Wardrobe Mistress Ethel Faulkner
Sewing Team Betty Fisher, Dorothy Harrison, Florence Hart, Gladys Jones, Brenda Jones, Hilda Massey, Madge Moss, Monica Moulding, Amy Newton, Mabel Shone, Mary Turner
Wigs Enid Evans And Edith Kelly
Dressers Ladies Of The Chester And District Boy Scouts' Association
Make Up Director : Hilda Jobling, Assisted By Marjorie Salmon, Rosalind Beard, Hazel Beecroft, Nancy Bellis, Ann Birkett Jones, Brenda Bushnell, Barbara Clothier, Mary Dunford, Ann Gallagher, Beryl Heys, Mary Hough, Shirley Jenkins, Irene Jones, Stella Lewis, Jean Mather, Pat Melia, Margaret Munday, Brenda Morgain, Jean Roberts, Lucy Robinson, Claude Sorgues, Susan Tierney, Jean Tredwell, Margaret Wall, Mavis Watson, Rosemary Watson
Business and Publicity Manager Bill Cooper
Treasurer Arthur Watson, C/o Lloyd's Bank, Chester.