Gang Show 2014

Production number 58

18th February 2014 - 22nd February 2014

At The King's School Chester


Show Items 2014

First Half Second Half
Here We Go Back Stage
Believe In Yourself Young At Heart
Movie Moments The Strage Case Of Mrs Mace
Spy Cubs: The Island Of Danger Wonderland
Milky Bar Ladies Choral Society
Tramps Re-revued
California Dreamin' Here's To Us
Story Of The Shadows  

Programme Items

  • The Lord Mayor
  • The District Commissioner
  • Producer's Letter

The Gang 2014

The Gang contained 97 participants who were:

Toby AbbottLaura FarringtonJoshua Madoc-Evans
Leia AppleyardNathan FarringtonDillon Maguire
Alfie BakerRobert FeakesSylvine Maguire
Jessica BakerMadison FisherFelix Manning
Mollie BakerAnna Geertsma-DoltonCollette McManus
Rebecca BakerTom GibsonGraeme Mochrie
Joe BamberBen GriffthsGeorge O'Brien
Tom BamberBev HallCal Rawson
Andrew BarrattKeith HardingDaniel Rudd
Lewis BarrattRachel HardingJake Rudd
Declan BolamChris HarringtonMia Scholes
Becky BowerFrankie HartFreddy Shaw
Samuel BowerKatie HeapsJoe Shone
Finn BradburyCat HirstEmma Shortall
William CaleyNick HirstFinn Spry
Dylan CantyToby HollandNya Spry
Jennifer ChallinorDenise HuxleyAmy Steaton
Jessica ClishOliver HyndsDawn Steaton
Katya ClishPippa InksterJessica Taker
Alex CokerWilliam JessopSandra Taker
Brendan CollinsAngus JonesVictoria Taker
Kristy CollinsEmily JonesCharlotte Taylor
Vicki CourtneyJonathan JonesChristopher Taylor
Ben CrerandJosh JonesJoanna Taylor
Adam CunningKelly JonesWilliam Taylor
Alex DaviesPam JonesMark Turnbull
Harri DaviesRory JonesBriony Vickers
Toby DaviesTrevor JonesLee Ware
Alicia DixonCharly Jones/HillierEmma Whittingham
Alex DoddEmily LambertJack Whittingham
Ailis DugganNoah LeeDaniel Young
Phoebe EdgarSophie Lilburn 
Lucie EvansHarry Lloyd-Brown 

Behind the scenes 2014

Production Team
Producer  Keith Harding
Assistant Producer John Lambert
Musical Director and Arranger Colin Parfitt
Directors and Choreographers Keith Harding, Rachel Harding, Victoria Courtney, John Lambert, Nick Hirst, Cat Hirst, Mark Turnbull, Richard Clarke, Dawn Steaton, Amy Steaton, Trevor Jones, Chris Harrington, William Taylor, Jessica Taker, Alex Davies
Gang Organiser  Richard Clarke
Technical Support
Technical Stage Manager Geoff Morris
Stage Director John Lambert
Stage Manager  Nick Hirst
Lighting Design & Rigging Craig Turnbull, Richard Waterhouse, Martin Formstone & Simon Ashton
Amplification and SFX Wim Roose
Scenery Manager  Steve Huxley
Scenery Design and Construction Steve Huxley, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton, Phil Turnbull, Nick Hirst, Grahame Polley, Mal Vickers
Stage Crew Steve Huxley, Phil Turnbull, Gary Warburton Dale Warburton, Grahame Polley, Mal Vickers
Back Stage & General Security Simon Ashton, Steve Shone, Dan Salmon And Members Of Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Photographer Dave Mullock
Wardrobe Mistress Pam Jones
Costume Design and Construction Pam Jones, Joan Hunt, Joanna Taylor, Janet Eldridge, Karan Warburton, Joan Smith, Alex Davies, Juliet Mochrie, Lesley Turnbull, Clare Taylor
Dressers  Sandra Taker, Karan Warburton, Stephen Boden, Helen Shone, Janet Leach, Tracey Patterson, Alex Davies, Joan Smith, Lesley Warburton, Richard Jones, Jayne Edgar, Sylvine Maguire, Gill Owen, Oksana Lambert
Make-up Joy Hughes Assisted By Chester & District Explorer Scouts
Properties  Jay Biggs Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Follow Spots & Radio Microphones Hugh Gibson & Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Rehearsal Refreshments Denise Huxley And Sandra Taker
Show Late Bar Cathey Harrington, Brendan Harrington, Nickkie Appleyard, Lan Atha
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice - Chairman & Treasurer Eric Plenderleath
Secretary Pam Jones
ADC Activities Charly Hillier
Production Team Keith Harding, Geoff Morris & John Lambert
Booking Secretary Mel Hall
Marketing/Publicity Bev Hall & Joanna Taylor
Press Officer/Advertising David Bull, Vicki Courtney
Web-site Creation & Maintenance Wim Roose
Programme Advertising June Hughes
Programme & Posters Artwork Nick Hirst
ront of House Manager & Security Simon Ashton
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater, Ron Jackson, Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout Council
Raffle Promoted By Pam Jones & Organised By Gwyneth Mcmanus
Catering Denise Huxley