Gang Show 2004

Production number 50

10th February 2004 - 14th February 2004

At The Gateway Theatre


Show Items 2004

First Half Second Half
Celebration! Street Life
Turkish Delight All The King's People
Over The Rainbow French For Beginners
Cat's Weekend In The Country
If I Were Not Upon This Stage Daze Of The Knights
The Owls Bonha N Mnp
Germs Talking Old Gangshows
Sparkling Diamonds Closer To Believing
  Best Of Times

Programme Items

  • Lord Mayor
  • Duke Of Westminister
  • From The District Commissioner
  • Best Wishes From Russ Abbot And Gyles Brandreth
  • Not The Producer's Letter
  • No Solum...Sed Etiam
  • The Art Gallery

The Gang 2004

The Gang contained 84 participants who were:

Rachael AllportMatthew HeathMatthew Reeve
Clare BamfordSophie HendersonJoy Roberts
Vicky BellNick HirstLuke Roberts
Charlie BertinatJoe HollingworthPippa Ryan
Tom BoothLuke HowarthChristopher Smith
Cormac BowellAmy HughesRobert Smith
Jayne ChallinorJune HughesAmy Sproston
Jenny ChallinorAngela JamesAmy Steaton
Amy ClarkeJack JolliffeCat Taker
Richard ClarkeDavid JonesCameron Tallant
Ronnie CollinsKelly JonesNicole Tallant
Vicki CourtneyPam JonesJoseph Taylor
Charlotte DaviesRachel JonesLuke Thornton
Jaimie DentTrevor JonesCraig Turnbull
Trisha DevineAmy Jones-RobertsMark Turnbull
Michael DohertyCharly Jones/HillierHannah Turner
Jonathan DuckerMichael KerrichMartin Turner
Daryl EaleyRachel KevernRob Turner
Demi FortuneDavid KitchenDale Warburton
James GibsonJohn LambertLesley Warburton
Bev HallCharlie LawsonGeorgina West
Mel HallJonah LeakeMatthew White
Luke HanmerZachary LloydStephen White
Harriet HardingRichard LuddenDaniel Wilson
Izzy HardingRobin McLarenThomas Wilson
Keith HardingAnya PerryPaul Wolfendale
Oliver HardingParisa Rahmani-TorkamanSamuel Wrigglesworth
Yvonne HardingCharlotte RedfordJames Wright

Behind the scenes 2004

Production Team
Producer Richard Clarke
Musical Director Colin Parfitt
Assistant Musical Director Tim Dowson
Directors and Choreographers Vicki Courtney, Rachel Jones, Vanessa Coates, Jim Woodley, David Jones, Cat Taker, Trevor Jones, John Lambert, Angela James, Helen Pulford, Mark Turnbull, Richard Clarke
Gang Organiser/Blababout Editor Mike Kerrich
Guest Choreographers Matthew Randies (turkish Delight), Sheila Myers (war & Peace)
Wrangler Matthew Davies
Scenery Design and Construction Bob Johnson, Vernon Hitchen, Steve Huxley, Mel Owen, Mel Hall, Bev Hall, Daniel Coates, Russell Price, Alison Johnson, Tim Johnson, Simon Johnson, Kate Johnson, Tom Coates, Gary Warburton
Transport Crew Mark Gray, Iain Mclaren
Stage Crew Bob Johnson, Mel Hall, Mel Owen, Steve Huxley, Ken Barton, Tim Johnson, Russell Price, Daniel Coates, Chris Marnell, Catherine Evison, Pete Churchill, Roger Hewitt, Chris Hall, Martin Formstone, Gary Warburton, Mark Davies
Backstage Security Steve Shone, Steve Lewis
Photographer Dave Mullock
Technical Support
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Lighting Design Jim Woodley (professional Member Of The Association Of Lighting Designers)
Amplification and SFX Wim Roose, Assisted By Gerald Roose
Scenery Manager Bob Johnson
Artisitic Support
Wardrobe Mistress Pam Jones
Costume Design and Construction Pam Jones, Vanessa Coates, Karen Warburton, Rachel Kevern, Joan Hunt, Yvonne Harding
Dressers Sandra Taker, Dawn Steaton, Vanessa Coates, Karen Warburton, Janet Leech, Jo Turner And District Cub Leaders
Make-up Joy Hughes, Joanne Wellings
Properties Charlotte Churchill And Robert Hewitt
Rehearsal Refreshments Denise Huxley (a.k.a Mrs Potts)
For Gangshow
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman Alison Johnson
Secretary Pam Jones
Treasurer Ron Jackson
Financial Team Ron Jackson, David Lloyd & Gerald Roose
Sponsorship & Donations Angela James & Gerald Roose
Booking Secretary Alison Johnson
Marketing/Publicity Alison Johnson, Gill Owen & Tim Johnson
Scout District Publicity Michael Kerrich
Press Officer Advertising David King
Web-site Creation & Maintenance William Roose
Patrons Gerald Roose & Eric Plenderleath
Programme Co-ordination Gerald Roose
Programme Advertising Slater, June Hughes & David King
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout Council & Scout Fellowship
Raffle Organised & Promoted By Pam Jones
Catering Denise Huxley
For The Chester Gateway Theatre
Chairman Peter Swingler
Chief Executive Jasmine Hendry
Technical Manager Ben Monk
Marketing & Sales Manager Joanna Chapman
Lighting & Sound Technicians Jim Sobocinski & Sander Van Der Horst
Technical Stage Manager Allan Howe
For Chester & District
District Commissioner Kath Kitchen
Chairman Frank Marnell
Secretary Charlotte Churchill
Treasurer John Riley