Gang Show 1954

Production number 2

Week Commencing 22nd February 1954

At The Cathedral Refectory


Show Items 1954

First Half Second Half
It's A Great Great Game Flying High
Merrie England Short Story
Rain Vespers
Swaps Jack And Jill
Up Girls And At 'em The Farmer's Boy
John Once More We're Home Again
Bob's Job  
The Trumpeter  
Klondike Lou  
Camelephantelope  
You'll Get Along Very Well  

Programme Items

  • Some of the Choruses from SCOUTABOUT

The Gang 1954

The Gang contained 100 participants who were:

Reg AstburyEric HeathChristopher Plimsoll
Bryan AthertonChristopher HewittJohn Poole
Dennis AthertonDavid HigginsJohn Postles
Cecil BarnettDerek HodkinsonAlan Povey
Tom BatemanDavid HooperGordon Powell
Peter BehanGraham HoughMichael Purcell
Ray BevanTom HughesGeoffrey Rayner
Keith BrassingtonBob JonesRoy Rimmer
David BricklandNorman JonesFrank Rimmington
Leslie BrooksPeter JonesDonald Robinson
Howard CarterDavid KellyTony Robinson
Phil ChatwinMalcolm KershawJim Rocke
Glynne CobdenBertram KingGrahame Ryder
Ted CotgreaveJohn KingArthur Shone
Graham DaviesRoger KingFred Shone
Robert DensonNorman LawrenceJackie Smith
Brian DevenportGeoffrey LongStanley Speed
John DunningKen LumbyCyril Spilsbury
Nevil EatonPeter MasseyPeter Spilsbury
Melvyn EdwardsBrian MaxwellPeter Sutcliffe
Bernard EvansPeter McElhinneyRobin Thomas
Ivor EvansBill McFarlaneAndy Thompson
Roy FisherKenneth MeyerGeorge Thompson
John GardinerRoger MillwardPhil Turner
John GartonMike MoleFred Upton
Barry GaultonTerrence MoleTom Wainwright
Eric GladstoneCavan MolloyJohn Watson
Michael GoodridgeDerek MorreyMichael Watson
Cyril GoughGeoffrey MoultonJimmy Williams
Barry GwilliamJohn NicholsonRaymond Woodfine
Geoffrey HarropDerek OwensChristopher Wright
Graham HartPeter ParryJohn Youde
Peter HartDavid Paterson 
Graham HartleyLes Pearson 

Behind the scenes 1954

Production Leslie Brooks And Jim Rocke
Stage Manager John Harrison, Assisted By Bon Thomson, Derek Owens, Frank Turner And Horace Newton, David Dodd
Properties Peter Behan
Prompter Marjory Jonas
Settings George Thompson, Dick Simcock, Tom Wainwright And George Mcleod
Lighting David Williamson
Costumes Wardrobe Mistress Mabelle Robinson And Wardrobe Mistress Ethel Faulkner.
Assisted by the Sewing Team Violet Atherton, Evelin Beiian, May Davies, Enid Ellison, Harriet Harrop, Florence Hart, Anne Healey, Megan Jones, Edith Kelly, Heather King, Francis Massey, Amy Newton, Shirley Newton, Hannah Powell, Mabel Shone, Jessie Thomson, Mary Turner, Lilian Watson, Mary Woodfine
Dressers Ladies Of The 8th And 13th Scout Groups
Make-Up Rosamund Banks Assisted By Misses M. Astle, R. M. Beal, G. Brown, R. Calloway, E. T. Goodman, G. M. Haynes-thomas, H. Jobling, M. Mendham, J. Newstead, J. Povey, A. Tweed, E. Webb, Mesdames V. J. Taylor And A. M. Williams
The Orchestra Leader : Billy Brickland, Who Arranged All The Special Orchestrations
House Staff Joint Hall Managers : John Grriins And Tom Hughes Assisted By Scouts Of The 1st Upton-by-chester Boy Scout Group
Press and Publicity Roy Fisher And Alfred Evans
Booking Personal Application: Hilda Catherall. Postal: David Hooper
Treasurer Arthur Watson