Gang Show 1980

Production number 28

8th December 1980 - 13th December 1980

At The Gateway Theatre


Show Items 1980

First Half Second Half
Seventy Years Follow The Band
Paperboys Public School
Planet Of The Grapes Red Hot Cinders
Let's Dance Napoleon And Josephine
The Irish Lady In White
Boyhood Of Raleigh Discbuyers
Moonlight Presenting The Prizes
Parting Of The Ways The Gnome
Great To Be Young Finale

Programme Items

  • From the District Commissioner
  • Parties

The Gang 1980

The Gang contained 135 participants who were:

Erik AndressenIan GobinMark Prentice
Cathy AstburyAlan GriffithsDebbie Price
Jason BaleRichard GriffithsGareth Price
Alan BeattieIan HallRussell Price
John BeattieDavid HobanSusan Price
Nathan BettsJason HollingsTom Price
Warren BettsAndrew HoltDave Proffitt
Angela BevanMatthew HomeMark Reade
Gregory BirdDuncan HoneysettDavid Reynolds
Matthew BradyKevin HuchinsonStuart Ribchester
Gareth BuerAnne HughesAlan Richardson
Matthew ButtJune HughesCameron Robson
Nicholas ButtPaul HughesIan Rossiter
Andrew CarruthersPhillip HughesAnthony Southerton
Jonathon ChorleyRichard HuxleyAlex Steels
Michael ClarkMark HydePaul Steventon
David CoffinPaul JacksonPaul Sweeting
Richard ColebourneGuy JamesGiles Taylor
John CollinGraham JohnstonHarry Taylor
James ConnorMichael JonesPaul Taylor
Clive CooperPaul JonesJonathon Thomas
Richard CowdreyStephen LeeMartin Thornton
Angela CrabtreeNicholas Lloyd-JonesAndrew Todd
Anthony CravenSimon LodgeDavid Trotter
Neal CrimesJohn MacDonaldAlison Turner
John CrushRory MacDonaldRobert Turner
Martin CutlipRobert MacleanAdrian Tydd
Fred DarlingtonMark McCallumTimothy Uttley
Steven DevenportJamie MeredithNigel Verdon
Neil DignonSarah MillettMark Waker
Craig DorringtonJason MinneryPaul Weeks
Mark DuttonGary MooreJonathon Welsh
Michael DuttonOwen MorganNicholas White
Richard EdwardsRobert MorreyBarry Wiggins
Simon FellowsMark MullenPeter Wiggins
Peter FinneganMatthew OrrinAndrew Williams
Paul FisherIan ParkeDavid Williams
Andrew FordTerry ParkerEric Williams
Aaron ForshawPhillip ParryHugh Williams
Jamie FrostMark ParsonageMartin Williams
David GallimoreNaomi ParsonageSuzanne Williams
Roy GallimoreAndrew PembertonJean Wilson
Tim GaywoodSimon PerrittMatthew Wilson
Paul GerrardDavid PlenderleathTony Wing
Richard GerrardEric PlenderleathSimon Woodcock

Behind the scenes 1980

Executive Producer Keith Musselle
Production Team Derek Jackson, Malcolm Proffitt, Roy Fisher, Eric Wilson
Assistant Choreographer Sarah Millett
Stage Manager Geoff Morris
Gang Organiser Tracey Musselle
Wardrobe Mistress Lilly Edmunds
Wardrobe Team J. Barton, G. Buck, I. Evans, J. Evans, M. Gallimore, J. Mason, R. Mason, B. Parker, J. Southwell, A. Sumpter, A. Williams
Wigs Jean Proffitt Assisted By C. Harding
Make-up Alan Sumpter
Makeup Team S. Berry, S. Brown, M. Hickson, G Holland, H. Lannin C. Taylor, G Thomas, L. Sumpter, A. Williams, R. Worral. A. Yakan
Stage and Scenery Team  R. Allen, K. Barton, A. Bostock, E. Edmunds, C. Dornford-may, D. Fisher, M. Harding, S. Love, E. Mason, B. Woodall
Amplification and Sound Effects Gerald Roose Assisted By D. Griffiths G. Bulmer
Properties Mike Curtis And Jane Bland
Front House Stewards P. Slater, B. Tucker, R. Ferris
Back Stage Stewards Les Harding And Hilary Roberts
Stage Door Security R. Andrews And R. Reynolds
Musical Arrangements  By Colin Parfitt
Chairman Des Southwell
Treasurer And Booking Secretary W. S. Cooper, 44 Parkgate Road, Chester.
Business Secretary Stan Benson, 9 Pear Tree Way, Chester
Publicity District P.r.o. Len Evans, 17 Kings Close, Lache Lane, Chester
Theatre Director Sue Wilson
Administrator (Acting) Meryl Faiers
Front of House Graeme Phillips
Production Manager David Medlicott
Stage Manager Julian Bryant
Chief Electrician Bill Innes