Gang Show 1999

Production number 45

25th January 1999 - 30th January 1999

At The Gateway Theatre


Show Items 1999

First Half Second Half
Go To Town Tribute To The Blues Brothers
Doctor And His Little Black Bag Love Love Love
Circus Under The Sea
Jack And The Beanstalk An Inspector Calls
Service With A Smile Road-builders
Carrots All At Sea
The Tramp I Know My Place
That's T.h.a.t. Goodnight

Programme Items

  • Lord Mayor
  • Producer's Letter
  • From The District Commissioner

The Gang 1999

The Gang contained 71 participants who were:

Mark AllportLaura GoffDouglas McLaren
Amy BellisCallum GrayBrian McMahon
Kieron BellisMelanie HallAndrew Meakin
Francis BonsallLuke HanmerJohn Mullock
Sam BrawnKeith HardingNiall Murphy
Christopher BrittainOliver HardingChristopher Newton
Jonathan BrittainAllison HornePaul Oldfield
Neil BrownHelen HorneBen Parry
Nicholas BuglerJune HughesKayleigh Parry
Jayne ChallinorPhilip IngramRebecca Payne
Jenny ChallinorWayne IngramDaniel Peck
Richard ClarkeLucy JacksonLuke Peck
Daniel CoatesAngela JamesNikki Pinches
Veronica CollinsSimon JohnsonPaul Ramsay
Vicki CourtneyDavid JonesRoss Renshaw
Matthew CromptonPam JonesMichael Shakesby
Robert DamiaoRachel JonesSteve Shone
Matthew DaviesTrevor JonesCat Taker
Naomi DeakinCharly Jones/HillierDale Warburton
Joseph DickinsonMichael KerrichRichard Waterhouse
Daniel ErskineLaura KirbyMatthew White
Edward EvansDavid KitchenGail Williams
Vicky FellowsRichard KnightNathaniel Wren
David FrithKatie Lockett 

Behind the scenes 1999

Production Team
Producer Matthew Davies
Musical Director Colin Parfitt
Gang Administrator Richard Clarke
Rehearsal Pianist & Music Associate Tim Dawson
Choreographer Allison Horne
Assistant Producers Allison Horne & Richard Clarke
Production Assistants Vicky Fellows & Alison Johnson
Assistant Choreographer Vicki Courtney
Technical Support
Stage Director Geoff Morris
Lighting Jim Woodley (member Of The Association Of Lighting Design), By Arrangement With Dsl, London
Stage Manager Brian Dickinson
Amplification & Sound Effects Gerald Roose & Graham Bulmer
Scenery Design & Construction Bob Johnson, Vernon Hitchen, Noel Frith, Tim Johnson, Sarah Donald, Sue Green, Michael Kerrich & Steve Shone
Follow Spots Roger Hewitt & Peter Taylor
Stage Crew Chester & District Venture Scouts
Back Stage Stewards Les Harding & Jason Clarke
Artistic Support
Wardrobe Mistress Vicky Fellows
Costume Design Vicky Fellows, Pam Jones & Kath Kitchen
Makeup Joy Hughes & Team
Properties Dave Dennis
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater, Assisted By Members Of Chester District
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice-Chairman David Lloyd
Secretary Pam Jones
Treasurer Ron Jackson
Publicity Alison Johnson & Gill Owen
Booking Secretary Alison Johnson
District Publicity Dave King
Sponsorship Angela James
Patrons & Donations Gerald Roose, Eric Plenderleath, Alison Johnson & Roy Fisher
Programme & Advertising Peter Slater, June Hughes & Gerald Roose
Raffle Pam Jones & Vicky Fellows, Promoter Linda Dodd
Catering Lil & Ted Edmunds & Chester District Fellowship
For The Chester Gateway Theatre
Chairman Colin Leonard
Artistic Director Deborah Shaw
Acting Administration Director Penny Mcphillips
Production Manager Scott Ramsay
Lighting & Sound Manager Alan Johnson
Deputy Lighting & Sound Manager Paul Bunn
Head of Marketing Judith Edwards
For Chester District
District Commissioner Glyn Jones
Chairman Steve Bosnall
Secretary Linda Dodd
Treasurer John Hickman