Gang Show 2013

Production number 57

12th February 2013 - 16th February 2013

At The King's School Chester


Show Items 2013

First Half Second Half
Dance With Me Tonight Return To Paradise
At The Bottom Of The Garden It's A Kind Of Magic
Napoleon & Josephine Mystery At Scout Camp
The Young Ones Right Royal Romp
The Lost Woggle Of Xanadu English Study Group
House Of Blues The Revue
All At Sea Sing And Go Out Dancing
Kings And Queens  
Paradise City  

Programme Items

  • Lord Mayor
  • The District Commissioner
  • Producers Letter

The Gang 2013

The Gang contained 93 participants who were:

Toby AbbottBev HallAlfie Martin
Leia AppleyardKeith HardingJoe Martin
Alfie BakerRachel HardingCollette McManus
Mollie BakerChris HarringtonGraeme Mochrie
Rebecca BakerRhys HarrisonGeorge O'Brien
Josh BeggsFrankie HartCallum Rawson
Declan BolamNick HirstHarry Richardson
Sam BowerToby HollandJoshua Rowlands
Joshua BoydAlasdair HopwoodMia Scholes
Finn BradburyPeter HopwoodFreddy Shaw
William CaleyJoe HornJoe Shone
Jacob CarrDenise HuxleyEmma Shortall
Jason ClarkeOliver HyndsFinn Spry
Katya ClishPippa InksterNya Spry
Brendan CollinsRichard JohnsonAmy Steaton
Kristy CollinsAngus JonesDawn Steaton
Vicki CourtneyEmily JonesRoberto Stoica
Benjamin CrerandJonathan JonesJessica Taker
Adam CunningJoshua JonesSandra Taker
Toby DaviesPam JonesVictoria Taker
Alex DoddRory JonesCat Taker/Hirst
Bella DonovanTrevor JonesCharlotte Taylor
Ailis DugganCharly Jones/HillierJoanna Taylor
Phoebe Edgar-ChallinorEmily LambertWilliam Taylor
Lucie EvansNoah LeeMark Turnbull
Laura FarringtonSophie LilburnBriony Vickers
Nathan FarringtonHarry Lloyd-BrownLesley Warburton
Charlotte FeeleyThomas Lloyd-BrownLee Ware
Anna Geertsma-DoltonJoshua Madoc-EvansEmma Whittingham
Tom GibsonDillon MaguireJack Whittingham
Jack GlassFelix ManningJake Wundke

Behind the scenes 2013

Production Team
Producer  Keith Harding
Assistant Producer John Lambert
Musical Director and Arranger Colin Parfitt
Directors and Choreographers Keith Harding, Rachel Harding, Victoria Courtney, John Lambert, Nick Hirst, Cat Hirst, Mark Turnbull, Richard Clarke, Dawn Steaton, Amy Steaton, Trevor Jones, Chris Harrington, William Taylor, Jessica Taker
Gang Organiser Richard Clarke
Technical Support
Technical Stage Manager Geoff Morris
Stage Manager John Lambert, Nick Hirst
Lighting Design & Rigging Tim Johnson, Simon Ashton & Martin Formstone
Amplifcation and SFX Wim Roose, Assisted By Gerald Roose
Scenery Manager Steve Huxley
Scenery Design and Construction Steve Huxley, Mel Owen, Mel Hall, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton Chris Clowes, Phil Turnbull, Nick Hirst, Grahame Polley, Mal Vickers
Stage Crew Steve Huxley, Mel Hall, Mel Owen, Chris Clowes, Phil Turnbull, Gary Warburton, Dale Warburton, Grahame Polley, Peter Hooper, Mal Vickers
Back Stage & General Security  Simon Ashton And Members Of Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Photographer  Dave Mullock
Wardrobe Mistress Pam Jones
Costume Design and Fabrication Pam Jones, Joan Hunt, Joanna Taylor, Jjanet Eldridge, Karan Warburton, Joan Smith, Alex Davies, Juliet Mochrie, Bev Hall
Dressers  Sandra Taker, Karan Warburton, Stephen Boden, Helen Shone, Janet Leach, Tracey Patterson, Kelly Jones, Alex Davies, Karen Feeley, Joan Smith, Jayne Edgar, Jenny Challinor, Sylvine Maguire, Daisy Ma Y Taylor
Make-up Joy Hughes Assisted By Rosanna Jones
Properties  Jay Biggs Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Radio Mics Jonathan Prescott Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
Rehearsal Refreshments Denise Huxley And Sandra Taker
Front of House Operations Team Peter Slater, Ron Jackson, Simon Ashton Assisted By Chester And District Explorer Scouts
For Gang Show
Chairman Gerald Roose
Vice Chairman Eric Plenderleath
Secretary Pam Jones
Treasurer and Sponsorship Eric Plenderleath
Patrons Appeal Gerald Roose
ADC Activities Charly Hillier
Production Team Keith Harding, Geoff Morris & John Lambert
Booking Secretary Mel Hall
Marketing/Publicity Bev Hall & Joanna Taylor
Press Officer/Advertising Dave Bull, Vicki Courtney, Mark Turnbull
Website William Roose
Programme Advertising June Hughes
Programme & Posters Artwork Nick Hirst
Front of House Arrangements Peter Slater, Ron Jackson, Assisted By Members Of Chester & District Scout Council
Raffle Promoted By Pam Jones And Organised By Gwyneth Mcmanus
Catering Denise Huxley